Tailored Wraps Privacy Policy

Tailored Wraps Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our clients and website visitors. In this Policy, Data Protection Law means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any equivalent legislation amending, supplementing or replacing the GDPR.

*For the purpose of this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ means information which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.

Who we are

When we refer to `we`, `our`, `us` we are referring to Tailored Wraps Ltd

Application of Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) explains how we will collect, store, use and otherwise process any personal data you provide via our website (www.Tailoredwraps.com), via email or when you otherwise communicate with us (including in the course of the services we provide or the running of our business).

This Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our website and becomes effective immediately.

 The data controller is “the company”

General Visit to our Website

When you visit our websites to view any pages, read product information, you do so without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. While we do not collect identifying information about visitors to our websites, we do use standard software to collect information for the strict purpose of tracking activity on our websites. This allows us to better understand how many people use our websites and which pages and features are most popular. The only information we normally collect and store is:

  • The name of your Internet service provider

  • The web site that referred you to us (if any)

  • The date and time the pages were accessed

  • The page or pages you requested

 

Providing your Personal Information

There are instances where you may elect to provide us with personal information* via our website. If you fill out one of our request forms on our websites or send us email, you are transmitting the information that appears to you in the form or the message. This will typically include information like your name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request that you are making, and any other information necessary to fulfil your request. You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself. This information cannot be collected unless you specifically elect to send it to us. Where you provide personal data about you, your personnel or other third parties (e.g. if you are an agent), you warrant that you have the consent of the individual to do this and that the information is accurate and up-to-date. You will inform us if the wishes of the individual or any information changes.

Pages of our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that the Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or use of the website. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to their website.

Special categories of personal data will be processed where the Company needs to carry out its legal obligations; to run the business; where the processing is necessary for the assessment of your working capacity, occupational health or obtaining a medical diagnosis; or where it is needed in the public interest. In exceptional circumstances, we may process this data with your explicit consent. 

Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) Checks

Tailored Wraps recognises that some businesses, especially smaller ones, do not like being called for marketing purposes. In order developed client awareness from time to time Tailored Wraps will make B2B cold calls. Tailored Wraps is registered with an Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and will screen your data against the CTPS register and comply with your businesses wish to not received unsolicited marketing telephones calls.

Unless our business is registered on the CTPS Use of Personal (Business) contact data found via web or similar business social media search will be used for business contact purposes, and will be processed by Tailored Wraps in accordance with its Data Protection policy.  

Use of Information

The information that you provided may be stored and used internally only for the purpose of fulfilling your request, for contacting you directly, or for keeping track of commercial transactions, and will not be given or sold to any other organization. We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purpose unless you expressly consent to this.

Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes set out below and in accordance with Data Protection Law. The Company will not process your personal data in any manner incompatible with these purposes unless we are required to do so by law. 

The Company may also hold and process your personal data for the following purposes:

record and respond to any communication you have made with us including by way of telephone, through the website, email address of the Company, any other electronic form of communication and post;

  • provide you with information that you have requested);

  • manage our relationship with you or nominated third parties including for administration, accounting and relationship management purposes;

  • for administration purposes;

  • help us develop the website to be more useful to you, to keep it safe and secure;

  • to respond to any problems you report with our website;

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical purposes;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website when you choose to do so;

  • for the security of our business including photographic images, video recording, and administration of any attendance to our offices and projects;

  • to comply with any legal obligations which apply to us or policies that we have in place; and

  • as necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests or the interests of a third party such as our clients.

In certain circumstances we use legal basis for processing your personal data, such as :

  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so and where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your (or the relevant individual’s) interest. These legitimate interests will include our interests in managing our relationship with our clients, administering visits to our offices and ascertaining compliance with our policies and procedures;

  • for the performance of, or entry into, a contract with you or a third party;

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • where processing of special category data is necessary in the context of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or in the substantial public interest; and

  • where we have obtained your express consent to do so. We will explain at the time we collect your consent that you may withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the information we provide to you at that time.

 

Data Retention

We will keep your personal data stored on our systems for only as long as is necessary to achieve the objectives written within  this Policy, albeit we may keep your data for longer than this if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for statistical purposes. 
The third parties we engage to provide services on our behalf will keep your personal data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you or for such purposes that the personal data was disclosed for.

Withdrawing consent

Where you have provided consent for us to process your personal data, you may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting our nominated Data Protection Compliance officer via email : galicore@aol.com. If you do withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process some of the data that you have provided to us on other grounds and will notify you of these at such time.

Data portability

Where you have provided personal data to the Company, which is processed on the basis of consent and by automated means, you can ask to receive that personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Access your personal data

You can request confirmation of whether we hold personal data about you, the details of the personal data and access to that personal data. Your request will be processed and the information to which you are entitled will be provided to you no later than 30 days (except in extenuating circumstances) from when we receive your request, subject to the requirements and exemptions of Data Protection Law. If such extenuating circumstances mean we are unable to comply with your request within one month, we will tell you as soon as possible about this delay.

Examples of exceptions, where the Company (by law) does not provide access to personal data include:

  • references written by the Company;

  • any data from which a third party that can be identified;

  • any data held for the purposes of managing the company;

  • any data prejudicing ongoing negotiations; and/or

  • any data protected by legal privilege.

 

Request your data is rectified

Where your personal data is inaccurate or where you would like us to complete any incomplete information, you can provide us with a statement that sets out the details of your request for rectification.

Request your data is deleted

You can request that the Company deletes your personal data where it does not have grounds to continue processing your personal data. The Company will be unable to comply with your request in certain circumstances including, for example, if the Company has a legal obligation to continue processing the data.

Object to processing

You can object to the Company processing your personal data where (i) the Company is processing your personal data on the basis of its legitimate interests or (ii) you have grounds to believe that the Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes or (iii) the processing is unlawful or (iv) you have contested the accuracy of the personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, you should make your request via post to Galicore Services Ltd, The Mount Bardfield Road, Shalford, Essex Cm7-5HU. Please mark the letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer (Tailored Wraps).

Social plug-ins from Facebook
We use social plug-ins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. You can recognise these plug-ins by their Facebook logo.

Here is an example of how these plug-ins work: If you click on the Facebook "Share" button, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Facebook will make the shared content public on your Facebook profile. If you are logged in on Facebook, the plug-in can assign the visit of our website directly to your Facebook profile. Facebook may collect information about your website behaviour and that you have accessed our website. We have no influence on the data gathered by the plug-in. Even if you are not logged in or registered on Facebook, there is a possibility that the plug-ins forward your IP-address which is then stored by Facebook. For details about collecting and handling your personal data by Facebook and your related rights, please refer to the Facebook data privacy policy which can be found on www.facebook.com. If you do not want Facebook to link data about you via our website to your Facebook profile, you have to log out of your Facebook profile before you visit our website and change the retargeting settings within your Facebook profile.

Concerns

If you have concerns around the use of your personal data in the context of this policy, in the first instance, please address your concerns to the Galicore Services Ltd email at galicore@aol.com.

If you remain dissatisfied following the response, you can address your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies Policy

 There is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with tailored information when visiting the Company website. A cookie is an element of data the website will send to your browser, which will then be stored on your computer. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. The website can only access the information from a cookie sent by website and it cannot access other cookies sent by other web sites or the information contained there. Additionally, we cannot learn your email address or any other information about you through the use of a cookie.

Why does the website use cookies?

The Company uses cookies to track usage of the website and to customise your experience when you are visiting the website. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the website best serve you.

What benefits do I receive from cookies?

Overall, the use of cookies helps to give you a customised experience when visiting the website. Through the use of cookies, we will know what's working and what's not. That information is then used to keep our website fresh and relevant to you. Cookies also allow for the personalisation of any online services we may provide to you.

 May I decline to accept a cookie?

You may decline to accept cookies sent by the website by changing the settings of your browser to reject cookies or you can also use the cookie panel to make your choice.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Data Privacy Support

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. A revised policy statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

Our data protection compliance is managed by third party specialist, namely Galicore Services Ltd. If you have any enquiry about our data protection, privacy policy or practices, how we protect or use the information that you provide to us, or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our nominated Data Protection Compliance Management Company  do this via their email :- galicore@aol.com

We hope you find our websites useful and informative and are always willing to answer questions and receive suggestions. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us.

James Payne

Director Tailored Wraps

Last revised in June 2020

Tailored Wraps Ltd is based in Essex UK and is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our clients and website visitors.

Our data protection compliance is managed by third party specialist, namely Galicore Services Ltd. If you want to know more or have an enquiry about our data protection and privacy policy or practices, please read our privacy policy found published on our website, or contact our nominated Data Protection Compliance management company via their email, Galicore@aol.com.

2018 COPYRIGHT ,Tailored Wraps Ltd All rights reserved